Confidentiality vs. Privilege
[…] For example, if you receive a subpoena to testify about client information, you cannot automatically share that information. Privilege gives the client the ability to assert that those communications remain private, even in a legal setting.
For privileged communications under these laws, a client not only has the right to privilege about what was said in therapy, but also can seek to stop others (like a therapist or third-party witness) from revealing those communications in court. For example, under Massachusetts law, (G.L. c.. 112 § 135B, which governs social workers) "a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and of preventing a witness from disclosing any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker . . . " There are exceptions here as well. For instance, a Massachusetts court may allow disclosure if:
The client introduces their mental health as a central issue in a court case.
There is evidence that the client poses a serious threat of harm and the information is necessary to prevent it.